Privacy Policy

As at 15th January 2019

 
  1. Privacy Policy
  2. At Collect, we care about the privacy of your data and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, shared and protected.

    This Privacy Policy applies:

    • if you are a merchant who registers to access and use our Services via our Platform (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Merchant”);
    • if you are a consumer who registers with a Merchant to receive awards and promotional offers via our Platform (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Consumer”); and
    • if you are a visitor to our Website (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Website Visitor”).

    When we refer to:

    • personal information” or “information about you” we mean information that identifies you or could be used to identify you, like your name, email address, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, IP address, and point of sale (PoS) transactional information;
    • our Platform” we mean any Collect website or page derived from www.collectapps.io or www.marsello.com (and our associated applications);
    • Services” we mean the use of our platform for the optimisation and improvement of promotions and rewards that Collect suggests to Merchants, which the Merchants may then offer to Consumers (at the Merchant’s discretion);
    • you” and “your” we mean either Merchants, Consumers or Website Visitors, as the context requires; and
    • your Merchant” we mean the particular Merchant with whom a Consumer has registered to receive awards and promotional offers via our Platform.
  3. WHO WE ARE
  4. Collect is a provider of rewards and recognition services to Merchants. We provide Merchants with the ability to collect personal information about Consumers so that we can optimise and improve the promotions and rewards that Collect suggests to Merchants, which the Merchants may then offer to Consumers (at the Merchant’s discretion). Collecting this information enables Collect to let Merchants know what type of promotions and rewards Consumers like and actually use so that they can offer Consumers targeted promotions. When we refer to “Collect”, “we” (or “our” or “us”) that means Collect Limited which is based in New Zealand.

  5. MERCHANT’S RESPONSIBILITIES
  6. 3.1 Merchant acknowledgement and agreement

    If you are a Merchant you are separately obligated to act in accordance with those privacy laws that apply in the country where you are located. Even in you are not established in the EU, you may also be obligated to act in accordance with the GDPR if you are offering goods and services to consumers who are located in the EU at the time they transact with you. You should:

    • help Consumers understand how both you and Collect will collect and use their personal information by posting an up-to-date privacy policy on your storefront that complies with those privacy laws that apply to you; and
    • obtain the informed consent from your Consumers to the collection and use of their personal information by Collect.
  7. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  8. 4.1 Merchants

    If you are a Merchant we collect personal information about you when you register to access and use our Services and then subsequently when we provide Services to you via our Platform, including:

    • contact name and contact details (including address);
    • username and password;
    • support information including issues, dates of contact, and corrective measures undertaken
    • technical information including browser software, device, IP address, referral links (UTM), language, and operating system.

    4.2 Consumers

    If you are Consumer we collect personal information about you on behalf of your Merchant when we provide our Services to the Merchant, including:

    • your name, email address, age and gender;
    • location;
    • the products and/or services purchased by you;
    • the value of your purchase;
    • time and date of purchase;
    • rewards or discounts applied/redeemed.

    We collect this information when:

    • you register as a customer of your Merchant;
    • you accept any rewards or promotions offered to you by your Merchant;
    • you purchase goods or services from your Merchant;
    • you supply any additional information to your Merchant;
    • you view goods or services from your Merchant.

    4.3 Website visitors

    If you are website visitor we collect information including:

    • Referral links (UTM)
    • Pages visited
  9. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  10. 5.1 Merchants

    We use the personal information we collect about you to:

    • process your account registration;
    • provide you with Services;
    • identify you when you sign into your account;
    • to communicate with you in relation to the Services;
    • to resolve technical queries;
    • to enhance and further develop our Service offering;
    • to enforce compliance with our Merchant Terms of Use
    • to produce reports and summarise research data

    5.2 Consumers

    We use the personal information we collect about you on behalf of your Merchant so that we can provide our Services to Merchants, including:

    • to inform the Merchant about the types of services that you, and other consumers like you, are likely to use so that the Merchant can offer promotions and rewards that are more likely to be relevant and effective;
    • to improve and personalise the Services we provide to the Merchant;
    • to improve our business processes, such as security, speed and information systems; and

    5.3 Website Visitors

    • Optimize marketing efforts by tracking website referrals
  11. HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  12. We employ technical and organisational security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your personal information (whether you are a Merchant, Consumer or Website Visitor) against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, loss and misuse. These security measures include

    • Immediate notification of security breach to security officer and defined process for notification of affected individuals and proper authorities within 72 hours of the breach
    • Regular security compliance training
    • Two-factor authentication for all data services access by Marsello employees
  13. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  14. 7.1 Merchants

    We do not share Merchant personal information outside Marsello, except for third party billing services

    7.2 Consumers

    We will disclose your personal information only to the Merchant with whom you have registered as a customer (and on whose behalf we are collecting and using your personal information)

    7.3 Website visitors

    Website data will only be disclosed to third-party data analytics and integration services

  15. LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  16. Personal information is held within the AWS Server Cloud, in the United States

    8.1 Cookies

    Marsello uses cookies to track referrals to the Marsello website and application, as well as to provide login and authentication services within our applications. Additionally Marsello uses cookies to track user engagement within our applications in order to improve our products and services.

    Cookie information may be removed according to the specific documentation pertaining to the users’ browser software

  17. COMMUNICATIONS
  18. 9.1 Merchants

    We will occasionally send you transactional emails or other communications regarding your account with us, updates to our Website and maintenance, and new features/special offers.

    You can ask us not to use your personal information for communications, marketing and promotional purposes at any time by:

    • unsubscribing to our marketing emails using he unsubscribe function; or
    • contacting us by using the details below and asking us to unsubscribe you.

    You understand that if you instruct us not to email you then you may delay or forego receipt of service related information or access to new functionality.

    9.2 Consumers

    Collect will only send email (or other) correspondence to consumers on behalf of the merchant

  19. YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION
  20. 10.1 Merchants

    You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or request the correction of your personal information held by us. You can do this by contacting us using the details below.

    10.2 Consumers

    We collect and use your personal information on behalf of your Merchant. If you would like to access and/or correct your personal information then please contact your Merchant directly. We will then act on the Merchant’s instructions to us. (If you send a request to us then we will forward your request on to the Merchant so that the Merchant can respond to you).

  21. DELETION AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
  22. 11.1 Merchants

    You can ask us to delete information we hold about you and stop collecting and using your personal information by closing your account with us. After you notify us that you wish to delete your account then we will only hold your personal information for up to 30 days after your account is closed. If we are not able to delete all your information then we will let you know.

    11.2 Consumers

    We collect and use your personal information on behalf of your Merchant. For this reason it is up to your Merchant to determine how long we will retain your personal information on our systems. If you would like us to

    • stop collecting and using your personal information; and/or
    • delete or return information that we hold about you, then please contact your Merchant directly. We will then act on the Merchant’s instructions to us. (You understand that if your Merchant instructs us to stop collecting and using your information then you will no longer be able to receive promotion and reward offers via our Platform).
  23. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
  24. We may need to update this notice from time to time. If you are a Merchant then where a change is significant we will notify you via email. The Merchant then has the responsibility of forwarding these notifications to their Consumers if necessary.

  25. HOW TO CONTACT US
  26. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way in which Collect handles personal information, or would like to make a complaint, you can contact us by email at support@marsello.com


    15 January 2019